Clarification of the complexity of ion dynamics interacted with waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14010:Fundamental plasma-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ikezoe Ryuya  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (70582849)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords複雑性 / イオンダイナミクス / 時系列データ解析 / C-Hマップ / 高エネルギーイオン / アルベン波動 / ピッチ角散乱 / イオン検出器 / 時系列データ / 順列エントロピー / イオンサイクロトロン共鳴 / アルベン波 / 波動粒子相互作用 / 波動 / ミラー捕捉 / Jensen-Shannon複雑性 / 無衝突プラズマ / 磁化プラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the complexity of time-series data with the aim of understanding the process of determining complexity in high-temperature magnetized plasmas. How to obtain a signal that strongly reflects a specific physical process is important in experiments. In this study, we focused on the characteristics of high-temperature mirror plasma and measured the high-energy ion flux transported along the magnetic field lines by interaction with waves with high accuracy. We have succeeded in investigating the complexity of ion dynamics, which reflects the interaction with waves that was not visible in plasmas dominated by Coulomb collisions. Experiments have shown that evaluation using Jensen-Shannon complexity and permutation entropy is sensitive to waves, and that the effects of waves through pitch angle scattering change the complexity of ion dynamics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽風プラズマは非常に多スケールの乱流が発達しているためにストキャスティックな信号を示すと言われていますが、実験室プラズマではそうではありません。物理素過程と信号の複雑性についての理解を深めることで、多点計測が困難な宇宙プラズマで起きている現象と地上での実験結果とをリンクさせて解明したり、核融合炉の実現に求められる乱流輸送の理解へと繋げることが可能です。本研究では磁力線に沿って流れてくるイオンを高時間分解能で直接測定できる検出器とプラズマ実験装置を用い、波動がイオンの統計的複雑性に影響することを実験で初めて示しました。