Study of synthesis of amino acids and organic molecules during cooling process of a hot gas plume
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14010:Fundamental plasma-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Mieno Tetsu  静岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (50173993)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアミノ酸合成 / 小惑星衝突 / 衝突合成反応 / 高温ガスプルーム / ガス銃実験 / 間欠アーク放電 / レーザーアブレーション / 高温ラジカル反応 / アーク合成 / アミノ酸 / 冷却過程 / パルスアーク放電 / ガス銃 / ラジカル分子 / アブレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Related with synthesis of amino acids in space, we have a hypothesis that a lot of amino acids are synthesized in a hot gas reactions, which are caused by a asteroid's impact onto a satellite/planet. In order to examine this hypothesis the impact experiment using a 2 staged gas gun has been carried out, where a accelerated projectile impacts on a target in nitrogen gas. By the impact a hot gas plume is generated and hot gas reactions take place during the cooling process. By analyzing the produced soot, it was confirmed that many kinds of amino acids were synthesized. By the isomer analysis, it was found that the sample contains more L-type (bio-type) amino acids than D-type acids. As generation of CN radicals is important in the hot gas reactions, we tried to make amino acids by the intermittent arc discharge method using nitrogen gas. As a result, we could confirm efficient synthesis of amino acids by this method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生命の起源や宇宙科学と関連し、宇宙でどのように有機物が合成されて来たか解明することは、宇宙を知る上で重要である。ここでは、タイタン衛星などの衛星/惑星に小惑星が衝突し、衝突高温反応により種々のアミノ酸が合成され、蓄積されたという仮説を検証するため、模擬実験を行なった。その結果、予想通り、種々のアミノ酸が高効率に合成される事が示された。タイタン衛星に限らず、無数の衛星/惑星上で長期に渡りアミノ酸が合成され、蓄積されて来た事象を支持している。これらのアミノ酸の一部は、次のステップで重合を起こし、タンパク質の原型を作り出したと考えられ、生命の原材料が宇宙のいたる所で作られたと考えられる。