Local field enhancement of ultra intense laser by surface plasmon resonance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14010:Fundamental plasma-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HABARA HIDEAKI  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60397734)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高強度場 / 先進回折格子 / 広帯域光 / カスタム回折格子 / 高強度レーザー / 表面プラズモン共鳴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to create an "ultra-high-intensity field" in which non-linear quantum electrodynamic phenomena can be expected by applying nanophotonics technology, which has been greatly developed in recent years, to high-intensity lasers. In this study, in order to make the best use of the surface plasmon resonance phenomenon, which is expected to have a large electric field enhancement effect, we designed and developed a two-stage diffraction grating with optimized resonance conditions for ultrashort pulse wideband light used in high-intensity lasers. When a high-intensity laser was irradiated on this grating, decrease of reflectance peculiar to surface plasmon resonance was observed, suggesting that a very high absorption was obtained as compared with a normal one-stage diffraction grating.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今までレーザー強度を向上するためにはレーザーを増幅してエネルギー密度を上昇させ、時間・空間的に圧縮することが行われてきた。一方本研究は全く別のアプローチを取り、光の本質である近接場やその共鳴現象を高強度レーザーに適応し、既存の高強度化技術と競合するのではなく、それらと併用する形で高強度化に資することが出来る。これによりレーザー加速の質的な革新をもたらす、コンパクトで高効率な商用的に競争力のある新規高エネルギー粒子源が実現できる可能性があり、将来見込まれているレーザー装置の高強度化技術と併せた超高強度場の実現など基礎科学への応用も強く期待できる。