Pattern formation in plasma turbulence with flows along magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14010:Fundamental plasma-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kosuga Yusuke  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (00700296)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsプラズマ乱流 / 非線形パターン / 乱流プラズマ / 非線形構造 / 流れ構造 / 旋回度 / 軸方向速度 / プラズマ / 乱流 / 構造形成 / 流れ / パターン形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to elucidate the role of flows along the magnetic field in exciting various secondary structures in plasmas. The previous research reports the modulational instability of perpendicular flows can be controlled by the parallel flows. This study has been extended to the case of spectrum waves, where density modulation has been found to be relevant to excite radial streamer flows. 3D helical flow structures are also excited in turbulent plasmas and the flow helicity can be used to quantify its excitation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により乱流プラズマに励起される非線形構造の理解が進んだ。様々な物性をもたらす非線形構造の選択的な励起の問題に取り組み、文脈に応じて輸送を改善もしくは劣化させることが可能となることを示した。核融合プラズマへの応用に着手し、核融合プラズマの性能向上に対して、時には輸送を劣化させるようなことが有効であることをモデルにより示すことができた。