Measurement of multiple degrees of freedom flow of ions by optical vortex laser induced fluorescence method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14010:Fundamental plasma-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Shinji  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (50311204)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光渦 / レーザー誘起蛍光法 / プラズマ / 流れ / レーザー計測 / ドップラー分光 / 流れ計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An optical vortex is a light with a helically twisted equiphase surface. This study developed the optical vortex laser-induced fluorescence (OV-LIF) method, which utilized the unique phase space structure of optical vortex lasers and applied it to the flow measurement in plasmas. By using the azimuthal Doppler effect felt by atoms in the optical vortex, we have attempted to detect the flow across the laser beam, which is in principle impossible to measure with a plane-wave laser. Firstly, we identified the parameters where the azimuthal Doppler shift significantly affects the spectrum by numerical calculations. In addition, we observed that the spectral broadening (in its standard deviation) increased when the ion flow velocity across the laser was increased by applying a negative voltage to the electrode.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レーザーを用いたドップラー分光計測は、その性質上、1次元計測であった。本研究では、位相が螺旋状の空間構造をもつねじれた光である光渦レーザーを用いることで、これまで原理的に不可能であったレーザーを横切る方向も含めた2次元の計測が可能であることを示した。光の内部構造を操作することで、レーザー計測の自由度を拡張できることを示した点に、本研究の学術的意義がある。産業界で用いられているプロセスプラズマへの適用が可能となれば、社会に対しても貢献できる。