Rovibrationally resolved neutral transport codes for molecular hydrogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Sawada Keiji  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (40262688)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水素分子 / 振動状態 / 回転状態 / 衝突輻射モデル / 中性粒子輸送コード / 非接触プラズマ / 分子活性化再結合 / ダイバータプラズマ / 高周波プラズマ / 周辺プラズマ / 核融合 / ダイバータ / 原子分子過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In collisions between charged particles and molecular hydrogen in fusion divertor plasmas, the reaction rate coefficient varies by several orders of magnitude depending on the vibrational and rotational state of the molecular hydrogen, such as molecular assisted recombination. A detailed model that considers the vibrational and rotational states is required. In this study, we have developed a neutral transport code incorporating our collisional radiative model for molecular hydrogen that considers the electronic, vibrational, and rotational states. The code gives the electronic, vibrational, and rotational population distribution and the energy loss of charged particles that cause vibrational and rotational excitation of the molecules in plasmas. We tested the code by applying it to an RF device at Shinshu University.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核融合発電炉実現に向けた大きな問題として、粒子排気部で荷電粒子と接触するダイバータ板の損耗がある。これに対し、ダイバータ板近傍に存在する水素分子を荷電粒子からダイバータ板を守る緩衝材とする方策が有力視されている。荷電粒子と水素分子の衝突では、分子活性再結合過程など、反応速度係数が水素分子の振動・回転状態により数桁もかわるものがあり、ダイバータ近傍のプラズマシミュレーションでは水素分子の振動・回転状態を区別したモデルが必要となっていた。本研究では振動・回転状態を区別してプラズマ中の分子密度を計算する中性粒子輸送コードを開発した。分子との衝突による荷電粒子のエネルギー損失が計算できるようになった。