Non-destructive quantitative estimation of hydrogen trapped at lattice defects in metals using positron annihilation spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Sato Koichi  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (30378971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 畠山 賢彦  富山大学, 学術研究部都市デザイン学系, 准教授 (30375109)
徐 ぎゅう  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 准教授 (90273531)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords格子欠陥 / 水素 / 陽電子消滅 / 金属材料 / 核融合 / 水素脆化 / 金属
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish the non-destructive technique to detect the trapping site and quantity of hydrogen atoms in metals using positron annihilation spectroscopy, the positron annihilation lifetime (PAL) in hydrogen-charged electron-irradiated metals was measured. The results were compared with theoretical ones. The PAL of vacancy-type defects decreased after hydrogen charging. In tungsten, the experimental results agreed with the theoretical ones, however, they were not consistent in reduced activation ferritic/martensitic steels. In this study, the change in the PAL did not decrease with the increase in the hydrogen concentration according to theory. We improved the accuracy of simulation codes in this study, however, additional experiments and simulations are required to establish the technique mentioned above.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で目指している手法を確立することができれば、核融合炉実機に相当するような重照射した貴重な材料に対して、先に非破壊でガス原子と格子欠陥の相互作用を検出し、その後他の材料試験を実施することができるようになり、研究・開発の進展速度の向上に貢献できる。また、本研究は陽電子消滅分光法の測定精度に迫る研究とみなすことができ、陽電子消滅の研究分野に対しても意義のある結果が得られたと考える。