Advanced Thomson scattering diagnostic using novel polychromator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Ichihiro  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (80222371)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsトムソン散乱計測 / プラズマ計測 / 核融合プラズマ / LHD / ポリクロメーター / トムソン散乱 / 核融合計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed the advanced study of laser Thomson scattering system for measuring the electron temperature and density of thermonuclear fusion plasmas.Polychromators, which analyze the Thomson scattering spectra, are the key devices for the measurable temperature range and data accuracy. Current LHD Thomson scattering polychromators have five wavelength channels, observe the backward scattering light (about 167 degree), and they are optimized to the temperature range of 20 eV - 10 keV.
In this study, we developed new polychromator with nine wavelength channels that both the backward and forward scattering lights can be observed for expanding the measurable temperature range and improving the data accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トムソン散乱計測装置は,核融合プラズマの三つの重要パラメーターの一つであるプラズマの温度を計測する基幹計測装置です。核融合研のLHDトムソン散乱装置は,後方散乱と前方散乱の二つを観測できるメリットを活かし,これまでの測定温度領域20 eV - 10 keVから1 eV - 20 keVに拡大するためのポリクロメーターを開発しました。併せて,後方散乱では磁力線に対して垂直成分,前方散乱では平行成分を観測できます。これにより,磁場閉じ込め核融合プラズマにおける電子温度の非等方性の観測が可能になり,新しい世代の核融合研究に資する計測機として期待されます。