Project/Area Number |
18K03587
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research Institution | National Institute for Fusion Science |
Principal Investigator |
Shin Nishimura 核融合科学研究所, 研究部, 助教 (60311205)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 新古典理論 / 高エネルギー粒子 / ドリフト運動論的方程式 / Coulomb衝突 / 磁場閉じ込め核融合 / 非対称トーラス配位 / 燃焼およびNBI加熱プラズマ / 高速イオン / 新古典輸送 / 高エネルギー粒子物理 / 非対称トロイダル磁場配位 / MHD平衡 / 古典・新古典輸送 / 磁場閉じ込め核融合科学 / 輸送物理 / 加熱物理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the thermalized particle physics in situations including fast ions due to the heating and/or the nuclear reactions, theoretical studies on the fast ions are conducted. Main themes was (1) a benchmark test of the eigenfunction method and the adjoint equation method for neutral-beam(NB)-produced fast ions, (2) a theory of non-ambipolar radial transport of NB-produced fast ions, (3) a theory of spontaneous parallel flows of fusion-born fast ions, (4) a theory of energy-dependent Coulomb logarithm for the test particle portion in the linearized Coulomb collision operator, and (5) theoretical and experimental studies on an application of FIDA as a measurement of the charge exchange loss of NB-produced fast ions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これ以前には高速イオン関係の理論検討やシミュレーション技法開発はもっぱら高速イオン自体の研究として行われており、一方熱化粒子の輸送理論や平衡理論は加熱や核融合反応で生じる高エネルギー粒子の存在を考慮せずに検討される事が多かった。本研究では熱化粒子の立場から見た高エネルギー粒子という観点で各種計算手法検討を行なっている点がユニークである。また検討された諸課題は特に今後の準対称配位実験(具体的には日中共同事業として準備が進められているCFQS)で重要になると考えられる物が多く、それに向けて実験技術上の課題も検討している。