Investigation of interaction among large-scaled energetic particle-driven fluctuations and micro-scaled plasma turbulences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2019-2021)
National Institute for Fusion Science (2018)
Principal Investigator
IDO TAKESHI  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (50332185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 昭博  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (00390633)
谷池 晃  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (50283916)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords磁場閉じ込めプラズマ / 乱流 / 高エネルギー粒子駆動不安定性 / 重イオンビームプローブ / 高速イオン励起不安定性 / 電場 / 高速イオン / 高エネルギー粒子駆動揺動 / プラズマ乱流 / 高エネルギー重イオン検出器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A diagnostic system, HIBP, to measure the electric potential and density fluctuations, which determine the performance of magnetically confined plasmas, has been improved. Using it, fluctuations driven by energetic particles in the plasmas and plasma turbulence have been measured successfully. Although the direct interaction between the energetic-particle driven instability and the turbulence was not detected, novel phenomena, such as unique two-dimensional structures of the energetic-particle driven instability and the electric field formation by the energetic particles, have been found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
空間広がりや変動の時定数の異なる乱流と高速イオンによって励起される揺らぎは、従来は異なる階層の現象として独立して理解されていたが、近年ではそれらの相互作用に着目した研究が進み始めている。本研究は実験からそのような階層間結合の理解を進めようとしたものである。特に、これまで観測されたことがない、高速イオン励起不安性の空間構造や高速イオンによって形成される電位分布と密度分布の特異な構造の発見は、この研究分野の進展を加速する成果である。