Study of electron cyclotron resonance heating in over-dense plasmas with direct oblique launching from the high field side
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Hiroe Igami  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (10390634)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電子サイクロトロン共鳴加熱 / 高密度プラズマ加熱 / プラズマ波動相互作用 / プラズマ境界領域 / 電子サイクロトロン加熱 / 異常波 / 周辺プラズマ加熱 / 強磁場ECH / 電子バーンシュタイン波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For electron cyclotron resonance heating (ECRH) with the fundamental electron cyclotron wave, the ordinary (O-) mode is usually launched from the lower magnetic field side in magnetically confined plasmas. In this study, the extraordinary (X-) mode was launched from the high magnetic field side not to encounter the X-mode cutoff that appears in the low density region in the low magnetic side. And we experimentally demonstrated the plasma initiation and ECRH in the region where the plasma electron density exceeds the O-mode cutoff by high field launching of the fundamental X-mode.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
磁場閉じ込め形式の核融合装置における炉心プラズマにおいて、電子サイクロトロン波による共鳴加熱(ECRH)は、炉心プラズマの生成・保持・電流駆動に大きな役割を果たすと期待される。通常ECRHには基本あるいは第二高調サイクロトロン共鳴周波数が用いられ、第二高調波の方が高密度領域まで伝播可能であるが、磁場強度の大きい核融合プラズマでは第二高調波帯の大電力/定常発振管の開発が困難となる可能性がある。本研究により、基本波の正常波遮断密度を超えるプラズマのECRHが可能なことが実験的に実証され、核融合炉心プラズマの加熱可能密度領域の拡張が可能であることが示された。