Study on transient response of impurity ion transport induced by electron heating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Idomura Yasuhiro  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, システム計算科学センター, 室長 (00354580)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsITER / ジャイロ運動論 / エクサスケール計算 / イオン温度勾配駆動乱流 / 捕捉電子モード乱流 / 水素同位体効果 / 不純物輸送 / LOC-SOC遷移 / 磁場閉じ込め核融合 / 新古典輸送 / 核融合 / 数値実験 / 電子加熱 / プラズマ乱流 / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand changes of transient plasma responses and confinement properties in various plasma heating conditions and plasma parameters, we extended the global full-f gyrokinetic code GT5D to a multi-ion species model, and enabled extreme scale numerical experiments on exascale supercomputers. We conducted numerical experiments of multi-ion species plasmas, and clarified mechanisms of impurity transport and hydrogen isotope effects in the ion temperature gradient driven (ITG) turbulence. In electron heating numerical experiments for the LOC-SOC transition in ohmic heating plasmas, we reproduced carbon impurity exhaust due to transition from the trapped electron mode (TEM) turbulence to the ITG turbulence during the LOC-SOC transition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核反応生成α粒子による自己加熱が支配的となるITERや将来の原型炉では中性粒子ビーム入射(NBI)による炉心への粒子補給、運動量入力、エネルギー入力を多用した直接的な炉心制御が困難であることから、プラズマ乱流を介した間接的な炉心制御が重要な課題となっている。本研究により様々なプラズマ加熱条件やプラズマパラメータにおける多種イオン系プラズマの複雑なプラズマ乱流輸送を解析する手法が確立した。また、不純物輸送や水素同位体効果といったITERの重要課題に関する物理機構の解明が進展し、間接的な炉心制御手法の開発に向けた理論的指針が得られた。