Understanding of mode combinations between Magnetohydrodynamic instabilities for steady-state operations in tokamak plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tojo Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 那珂核融合研究所 先進プラズマ研究部, 主幹研究員 (80549212)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords負磁気シア / ディスラプション / トカマク / 抵抗性壁モード / 負磁気シア配位 / トカマクプラズマ / MHD不安定性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study found that a Magnetohydrodynamic instability leading to plasma disruptions during pressure enhancement stages was the resistive wall mode. A new tool providing the safety factor, i.e. plasma current profile, was also developed for the analysis. Dedicated in vessel coils for canceling the mode growth and control of the plasma rotations using neutral beam heating systems can suppress the resistive modes. This study will contribute to building various operation scenarios with avoiding the disruptions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トカマク型核融合装置を念頭に置いた場合、プラズマを長時間維持するには、高周波加熱装置や中性粒子入射装置による外部駆動の電流や、プラズマの圧力勾配により駆動される自発電流が必須である。本研究では、それらの条件が得やすいプラズマ配位を作る最中において、頻発するプラズマの瞬時崩壊の原因を突き止めた。上記は、核融合装置の運転手法を検討する上で今後不可欠な知見となる。