Research for ELM suppression in fusion reactors with metallic wall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
AIBA NOBUYUKI  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 那珂研究所 先進プラズマ研究部, グループリーダー (20414584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本多 充  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90455296)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsQH-mode / 拡張MHDモデル / プラズマ回転 / エッジローカライズドモード / トカマク / 磁場閉じ込め核融合 / トカマクプラズマ / エッジローカライズモード / H-mode / MHD安定性 / 核融合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The linear extended magnetohydrodynamic instability analysis code developed by the principal investigator has been improved and used to experimentally identify the operation regime of the QH-mode, an operation mode that realizes suppression of edge localized modes (ELMs) that occur in the improved confinement operation mode (H-mode). The researchers also clarified that "fast plasma rotation" and "high plasma ion temperature" are important for expanding the QH-mode operation regime, and showed that the QH-mode can be realized in a fusion reactor with a metal wall if the high rotation speed and high ion temperature are maintained at the same level as those in existing experimental devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究での成果は,研究代表者らが独自に開発した数値解析コードを用いて,本研究期間の初期に従来の理解を覆す物理的性質,具体的にはQH-modeプラズマにおける周辺局在電磁流体不安定性はプラズマ回転により不安定化されるという従来の理解は,イオン反磁性ドリフト効果と呼ばれる別の物理効果を考慮した場合には正しくなく,むしろ回転は安定化に寄与するという発見からもたらされた.このような発見から,QH-modeによるトカマク型核融合炉の実現に必要なプラズマ条件を同定できたことの学術的意義は大きい.