Self-organization of edge plasma at high beta in fusion reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Urano Hajime  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 那珂研究所 先進プラズマ研究部, グループリーダー (70391258)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsHモード / 高ベータ / プラズマ位置形状制御 / 水素同位体 / トカマク / JT-60 / ペデスタル / 放電シナリオ / プラズマ形状 / MHD不安定性 / ELM / プラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In tokamak, energy confinement time depends positively on the hydrogen isotope mass. In this study, focusing on high edge pedestal pressure on deuterium plasma in H-mode, the stabilization effect on edge plasma was investigated. In deuterium case, the micro-instability induced by the temperature gradient in the plasma core is suppressed and thus high core confinement is obtained. Accordingly, large shift of the magnetic axis due to the high core pressure stabilizes the plasma edge, resulting in the high edge pressure. This result indicates the relationship between high beta plasma and the self-organization of edge plasma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、Hモードプラズマの大域的な相互作用のプロセスを明確にした。このフィードバック機構は高楕円度、高三角度化したプラズマ形状において成立するため、その基盤となる放電立ち上げシナリオの作成、及び実時間でのプラズマ位置形状制御手法の開発が重要であり、等磁束制御において優先的にプラズマ位置形状制御を行う適応型電圧配分スキームを開発した本研究の成果は、Hモードプラズマにおける高プラスマ圧力化による磁気軸シフトの発生に伴い、周辺プラズマ部のMHD不安定性を改善させるためにプラズマ形状を適切に維持・制御し、高ベータプラズマの生成と維持へ向けた立ち上げシナリオの確立に向けて貢献する重要な成果である。