Tunable priodic configuration of microplasma dissipative solitons and application to plasmaphotonic cristals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14030:Applied plasma science-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
MUKAIGAWA Seiji  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60333754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鎌田 貴晴  八戸工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 助教 (50435400)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマイクロプラズマ / 自己組織化 / 散逸ソリトン / プラズマフォトニック結晶 / 容量結合方式 / プラズマ / フォトニック結晶 / 構造可変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we propose self-organization of the microplasma which realize the periodic structure of the refractive index as a realization method of the plasma photonic crystals. We studied the variable control of the hexagonal lattice structure of the electric discharge, and obtained following results.
1. We performed variable control of the self-organizing structure of the microgap dielectric barrier discharge by using the method of capacity-coupling. The lattice constant of the hexagonal structure of DBD changes continually by changing capacity continually and is controllable continually in the range of 0.59-0.95 mm. 2. The lattice constant of the hexagonal structure and the gap voltage at the time of the breakdown is approximately in one-to-one correspondence under the condition of driving frequency 100~300 kHz and gas flow rate 0~0.5L/min.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、電磁波制御デバイスとしてのプラズマフォトニック結晶を研究することを通じて、電磁場がプラズマ自己組織化に及ぼす相互作用の学理を探求することに意義がある。本研究期間内では、誘電体バリア放電の散逸ソリトン(フィラメントと呼ばれている円形の小さいプラズマ)の配列を変化させる方法を提案し、その制御性や制御機構を実験・理論の両面から明らかにすることを目標とした。放電セルに直列に可変コンデンサを接続するという比較的単純な方法で複雑な自己組織化現象が制御できたのを目視で確認できたのは、サイエンスに興味のある人々に面白いと感じていただけるものと考える。