Creation of New-Generation Nanocarbons Using Plasma CVD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14030:Applied plasma science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hatakeyama Rikizo  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 名誉教授 (00108474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 權 垠相  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (10360538)
美齊津 文典  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (20219611)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsクローン・プラズマCVD / ナノカーボンハイブリッド / カーボンナノチューブ / グラフェン / 原子内包フラーレン / 原子内包フラーレンン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The perfectly structure-controlled growth of single-walled carbon nanotubes (SWNTs) has been a long-standing challenge in the field concerned, where the concept of cloning without using metal catalysts is expected to be a key method for its realization. Here the experiment using shortly-segmented SWNTs as a molecular seed for the first time clarifies that plasma-enhanced chemical vapour deposition (PECVD) is much more effective compared with thermal chemical vapour deposition (TCVD) in the cloning growth. Then according to another experiment using carbon nanorings (CNRs), which can be viewed as sidewall segments of SWNTs without caps, the growth into SWNTs turns out to occur only in the case of PECVD.
Furthermore, it is found that a hybrid material consisting of cloned SWNTs and graphene, which yields a fundamental unit of spatial disposition in the three-dimensional integration, can be created by controlling PECVD-parameters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
0次元から3次元に亘るナノスケールの各種炭素同素体(ナノカーボン)は各々に優れた諸特性を有するが、これらの混成シナジー特性を活用すべく階層システムの構築が期待されている。ここで第一に重要となるのが、その発見当初からの永続的課題である1次元のSWNTの精密構造制御成長法の確立であるので、原型小分子として短片化SWNT及びCNRを用いてTCVDとPECVD法による比較研究を先ず行った。その結果、SWNTのクローン成長へのPECVDの圧倒的優位性を発見し、さらに発展的に1次元SWNT/2次元グラフェンのハイブリッド形成による3次元集積化の実現性を見出したことは、学術的・産業応用上大きな意義がある。