Decomposition of Sn debris of EUV light source for next-generation semiconductor lithography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14030:Applied plasma science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Uchino Kiichiro  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (10160285)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords極端紫外線(EUV)光源 / スズデブリ / VHFプラズマ / 水素原子 / 水素イオン / 反応性イオンエッチング / スズの分解除去 / EUV光源 / 水素 / プラズマ / 電子密度 / 電子温度 / 半導体リソグラフィー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated a method for removing a tin (Sn) thin film deposited on a condensing mirror of an extreme ultraviolet light source by converting it into volatile SnH4 gas with hydrogen plasmas. As for the electron density, the higher the electron density, the more the reactive ion etching of the tin film proceeded. When the hydrogen gas pressure is high, tin redeposition is likely to occur. It was clearly shown that increasing the gas flow rate and lowering the temperature of the tin thin film is effective in preventing the tin redeposition. Furthermore, the dependence of tin thin film decomposition on hydrogen ion energy was investigated, and it was clarified that ion energy of about 10 eV is the most efficient.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
まず、水素ガス圧・流量やSn表面温度などのスズ分解除去特性への影響を明らかにしている。また、スズ除去過程で、水素原子による化学的反応に対して、水素イオンの寄与は1万倍以上大きく、水素イオンによる反応性イオンエッチングの優位性を明らかにしている。更に、10 eV程度のイオンエネルギーがスズ分解除去に最も効率的であることが示された。これら本研究で得られた知見は、実際のEUV集光ミラーからのスズ膜除去において大きく役立つものである。