Clarification of ionization process on high power impulse magnetron sputtering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14030:Applied plasma science-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Takayuki  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10379612)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsスパッタリング / アモルファスカーボン / イオンエネルギー / 質量分析 / イオンフラックス / 大電力パルススパッタリング / ダイヤモンドライクカーボン / イオン化 / イオン化率 / ダイヤモンドライクカーボン膜 / 薄膜コーティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to investigate the mechanism of high hardness of DLC film using HiPIMS, the behavior of carbon ions and argon ions in plasma was analyzed, and the production process of ions was discussed. An film hardness of 20 GPa was obtained by using HiPIMS without a substrate bias. From the results, the production of high-energy ions and the ionization rate were improved. Time-resolved measurements of the ion energy distribution using a mass spectrometer with an energy analyzer were performed to clarify the production processes of high-energy and low-energy components of carbon and argon ions, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、HiPIMSを用いることで、基板バイアス電圧を印加することなく、膜硬度20GPaのDLC膜を成膜することができた。この技術は、高硬質DLC膜が必要とされる産業応用に貢献できる。また、スパッタリングプラズマ中の炭素及びアルゴンイオンの生成過程を明らかにした。この知見は、PVDによる薄膜形成に関する科学技術基盤を構築するための一助となり、新規機能性薄膜の創生や新規薄膜形成プロセス制御技術の創出に寄与できる。