Hydrogen-mediated defect passivation of semiconductor materials during plasma processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14030:Applied plasma science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nunomura Shota  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 上級主任研究員 (50415725)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsプラズマ / 半導体 / 欠陥 / 水素 / シリコン / プラズマプロセス / 結晶シリコン / 水素化アモルファスシリコン / シリコン窒化膜 / パッシベーション / フィールドエフェクト / プラズマエレクトロニクス / 水素プラズマ / 水素原子 / 表面欠陥層 / 光電流 / 分光エリプソメトリ / 水素パッシベーション / ダングリングボンド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plasma-induced electronic defects in semiconductor materials are studied in terms of hydrogen (H) atom kinetics. In this study, we particularly focused on the interface defects in hydrogenated amorphous silicon (a-Si:H)/ crystalline silicon (c-Si) heterojunction for high-efficiency solar cell application. We detected the interface defects during growth of a-Si:H, by using a real-time photocurrent measurement technique. According to the experiments, the followings are found. The interface defects are generated under a large amount of H-atom supply particularly at the initial growth of a-Si:H. On the other hand, defects are terminated by H atom when a proper amount of H atoms are supplied and annealed at proper temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽電池やイメージセンサー等の半導体デバイスの性能は、デバイス内の欠陥によって制限される。通常、これらの欠陥は、デバイス作製に用いるプラズマプロセスによって発生することが知られているが、その詳細なメカニズムは理解されていなかった。そこで、本研究では、太陽電池用途の水素化アモルファスシリコンと結晶シリコンのヘテロ接合を取り上げ、欠陥をデバイス作製時にその場でリアルタイムに検出し、欠陥の発生と修復のメカニズムを解明する研究を進めた。得られた結果として、欠陥の発生と修復には水素原子が密接に関与しており、水素原子の供給を適切に制御することで低欠陥界面が実現され、デバイスの高性能化に繋がることを示した。