Project/Area Number |
18K03604
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 14030:Applied plasma science-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Shimizu Tetsuji 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (70803881)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 低温大気圧プラズマ / プラズマ医療 / プラズマ照射溶液 / 活性種 / 殺菌 / 誘電体バリア放電 / 活性種輸送 / 気液界面 / 紫外吸収分光 / 液中活性種 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the biomedical applications using cold atmospheric plasmas, it is important to control a profile of reactive species in plasma-treated solution. The biological reactions are discussed in terms of reactive species and the biological samples are often immersed in liquid. In this study, a method to control reactive species in liquid has been investigated using a surface dielectric barrier discharge plasma and micrometer-size droplets. The surface dielectric barrier discharge was used because the reactive species generated by this plasma source can be controlled by the plasma-input power. The reactive species in plasma-treated solution was measured by UV absorption spectroscopy. It was observed that the reactive species in plasma-treated solution could be controlled by changing input power to plasma. Moreover, it was shown that the bactericidal property of the plasma-treated solution was related to the reactive oxygen species in the solution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において表面誘電体バリア放電を用いた溶液中の活性種分布の制御を達成することができた。これは、低温大気圧プラズマを用いた医療応用分野において、プラズマ照射による細胞応答メカニズム解明やプラズマ照射の最適化につながり、当該分野の発展に貢献している。また、プラズマ医療分野だけではなく、コロイド溶液を用いた化学反応プロセスを用いる物質合成分野における新たな制御技術の提案等も考えられ、新たな化学反応制御技術への展開につながる。