Physics Beyond the Standard Model and Early Universe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Moroi Takeo  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (60322997)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords素粒子論 / 初期宇宙論 / ビッグバン元素合成 / 真空の安定性 / 暗黒物質 / インフレーション / 超対象模型 / 素粒子論的宇宙論 / 超対称素粒子模型 / 真空崩壊 / 素粒子標準模型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project has made progress in (i) physics beyond the standard model (BSM) and (ii) early universe from the point of view of BSM physics. For (i), we have performed a full one-loop calculation the electroweak vacuum. We have also established a procedure to calculate the decay rate of false vacuum in a gauge invariant way. For (ii), we have studied the effects of light long-lived unstable particles on big-bang nucleosynthesis. In addition, using the knowledges about the BSM physics from the studies of (i) and (ii), we have proposed several new ideas of discovering the signals of BSM physics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提唱された不安定真空の崩壊率の精密計算手法は様々なケースに応用可能であり、様々な素粒子模型における電弱真空の安定性の理解に寄与するものである。また、軽い長寿命不安定粒子に対するビッグバン元素合成への影響はこれまで精密な理解がされていなかったものであり、本研究で得られた結果は今後初期宇宙を理解する上での基本的制限を与えるものとして広く利用可能なものである。さらに、本研究で提唱された素粒子標準模型を超える物理の実験・観測的検証手法は、今後の新物理探査の新たな可能性を与えるものである。