Research on Quantum Gravity by W-operators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Watabiki Yoshiyuki  東京工業大学, 理学院, 助教 (40212328)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords量子重力 / W代数 / Jordan代数 / THT膨張 / インフレーション / 編み上げ機構 / Coleman機構 / 弦理論 / 量子重力理論 / W演算子 / 因果力学的単体分割 / 時空の誕生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the traditional Friedmann equation, it was believed that the cosmological constant caused cosmic acceleration. However, in the modified Friedmann equation, a phenomenon unique to quantum gravity theory plays a significant role: countless baby universes separating from our universe and instantaneously vanishing trigger cosmic expansion. While both equations explain cosmic acceleration, they exhibit slight differences in behavior, with significantly different underlying mechanisms. While the cosmological constant was the cause in the traditional Friedmann equation, it has become evident in the modified Friedmann equation that collisions between our universe and baby universes are the driving force.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私たちは宇宙について新しい発見をしました。これまでの考え方では、宇宙の加速膨張はダークエネルギーが原因だとされています。しかし、私たちは、宇宙の加速膨張がこれとは全く違う現象が原因で起きる可能性を提案します。
普通の宇宙の加速膨張の説明では、ダークエネルギーが働いているとされていました。しかし、量子重力に基づいた説明によると、「赤ちゃん宇宙」と呼ばれる宇宙が我々の宇宙と衝突することが原因になります。
この新しい理論では、宇宙の加速膨張を説明するために、従来の考え方とは違うアプローチを取っており、天文学における今後の観測に新しい知見をもたらすと考えます。