Studies of the matrix model for superstring theory by analytical and numerical methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Asato  静岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (20294150)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超弦理論 / IIB行列模型 / 時空の創発 / ゲージ重力対応 / 行列模型 / 創発する時空 / コヒーレント状態法 / Berezin-Toeplitz量子化 / 創発される時空 / 情報計量 / 厳密くりこみ群 / 複素ランジュバン法 / 量子情報計量 / 3+1次元膨張宇宙 / 古典解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We showed that there is a correspondence between the coherent state method and the Berezin-Toeplitz quantization for ellipsoid which is obtained by deforming sphere infinitesimally. In the context of the gauge/gravity correspondence, we considered a quantum field theory that has a dual gravitational theory and a theory that is obtained by perturbing the original theory, and found a formula that represents the quantum information metric that measures the distance between the ground state of those two theories in terms of the back reaction to the bulk geometry corresponding to the original field theory. We simulated numerically a model that is obtained by introducing a Lorentz-invariant mass term in the IIB matrix model and dropping the fermionic degress of freedom of the model. It turned out that (1+1)-dimensional expanding space-time emerges in the model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
回転楕円面についての結果は、一般的な多様体についてコヒーレント状態法とBerezin-Toeplitz量子化の間に対応を見出すための第一歩となる。ゲージ重力対応において量子情報計量について発見した公式は、摂動の種類に依らない普遍的なものである。ここからIIB行列模型における時空の創発を量子情報の観点から理解する研究が発展することが期待される。IIB行列模型に関する数値シミュレーションの結果から、IIB行列模型に赤外のカットオフとしてローレンツ対称な質量項を導入し、行列サイズを大きくする極限をとり、質量パラメータをゼロにする極限をとると、3+1次元の膨張する宇宙の創発が見られることが期待される。