Verification of Extended Gravity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nojiri Shin'ichi  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00432229)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords拡張重力理論 / 暗黒エネルギー / 宇宙の加速膨張 / インフレーション / 重力波 / ブラックホール / 量子重力 / 暗黒物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have studied several extended gravity models and investigated if these models can be realistic. In parallel, I constructed models satisfying several constraints obtained from observations and theoretical consistencies, especially from the dark energy problem and the inflation in the early universe. I have also investigated the propagation of the gravitational waves in several models. In other works, I have investigated what kind of black hole solutions can be possible in the framework of extended gravities and I have found new and exotic solutions. I also proposed models for solving the Hubble tension problem and investigated neutron stars' effect and tried to clarify how the effect can be approved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
暗黒エネルギーの問題の解決は物理学における今世紀最大の課題の一つと言われており、アインシュタイン重力の拡張がそのための有力な候補である。また、近年、重力波干渉計を用いた重力波観測が始まり、日本でも2020年からKAGRA が始動している。更に日本の将来計画である宇宙重力波望遠鏡DECIGOでは宇宙誕生直後に生じた重力波の直接観測が期待されている。また、宇宙背景輻射偏光観測小型科学衛星 LiteBIRD の打ち上げにより、原始重力波が引き起こしたB モードが観測されることが期待されている。これらの重力波観測により拡張重力理論についての検証が行われるはずであり、本研究はそのための礎となった。