Low-energy monopole and dipole modes in light nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kanada-En'yo Yoshiko  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (40300678)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中性子過剰核 / クラスター / 双極子励起 / クラスター構造 / α散乱 / 陽子散乱 / 不安定原子核 / モノポール遷移 / 非弾性散乱 / 不安定核
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied monopole and dipole excitations of stable and unstable nuclei in light mass region. The properties of low-energy excitation modes were investigated to clarify excitation modes arising in many-nucleon systems. To describe exotic excitation modes at low energy, a new theoretical method was constructed based on the framework of the anti-symmetrized molecular dynamics and were applied to neutron rich nuclei including Beryllium and Oxygen isotopes. The isospin properties of the dipole excitations were analyzed in detail to reveal the origins of those excitation modes. The clustering and valence neutrons were found to play important roles in excitation modes. The former and the latter contributes to the isoscalar and isovector components of the low-energy dipole excitations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した新しい計算手法(構造モデル)によって、安定原子核、不安定原子核の励起モードを理論的に説明することに成功した。中性子過剰核における低エネルギーモードの実験データが増加する中で、その理論的な解明が必要とされている状況において、アイソスピン自由度に注目した解析によって、励起モードの特徴と発現メカニズムを明らかにしたことは重要な成果である。特に、クラスター構造、原子核変形、余剰中性子に起因した異なるタイプのモードの出現を示したことは独創的な成果である。さらに、予言した励起モードについて原子核反応計算による断面積の理論値を示したことは、新たな励起モード探索実験に直接結びつく成果である。