Investigation of confinement-deconfinement transition from topological transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kashiwa Kouji  福岡工業大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (50612123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土居 孝寛  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (50804910)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords閉じ込め・非閉じ込め相転移 / 有限密度量子色力学 / 虚数化学ポテンシャル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the confinement-deconfinement transition in quantum chromodynamics (QCD) at finite temperature and density from the topological viewpoint. Actually, we tried to calculate the Uhlmann phase which is the extension to apply the topological order to thermal system. The Uhlmann phase was not successfully calculated, but we can investigate the confinement-deconfinement transition from the canonical ensemble constructed by using the pure imaginary chemical potential and also the persistent homology analysis. Both of them are method based on the topological properties of the system and thus these are important progress in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は量子色力学が有限温度・密度で示す閉じ込め・非閉じ込め相転移を、トポロジカルな観点から解明することを目指した研究である。閉じ込め・非閉じ込め相転移は、初期宇宙や中性子星の内部、近年の重イオン加速器実験等で実現される高エネルギー状態下で起こると期待される相転移であり、その理解は非常に重要である。本研究では、これまでに検討されてこなかった、虚数化学ポテンシャルやパーシシテント・ホモロジーを通じて理論のトポロジカルな観点に着目して解析を行い、相転移の性質の解明に迫った。