| Project/Area Number |
18K03619
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
| Research Institution | Kyoto University (2024) Osaka University (2018-2023) |
Principal Investigator |
Iizuka Norihiro 京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 特任准教授 (40645462)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 弦理論 / ブラックホール / 量子情報 / 行列模型 / ゲージ重力対応 / カオス / 超弦理論 / エンタングルメントエントロピー / 量子重力 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we show for the first time in the world that the Krylov complexity, a measure of the time evolution of operators, increases exponentially at high temperatures in the IP matrix model, a toy model of gauge theory dual to black holes. This result supports the validity of Krylov complexity as a new indicator of chaos and confinement phase transitions, and provides a new perspective on the quantum informational understanding of black holes. We also apply the recently proposed island hypothesis to asymptotically flat spacetimes for the first time and derive Page curves for two-dimensional and four-dimensional models, thereby supporting the possibility of unitary black hole evaporation from the gravity theory side. These results are an important step toward a quantum gravity theory.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ブラックホールの量子論は、現時点で直接的な実験的検証が困難であるものの、量子力学と一般相対性理論という現代物理学の二大基盤を統一する上で極めて重要な理論的課題である。本研究は、その接合点に位置するブラックホール情報問題に対して、ゲージ重力対応を用いた定量的かつ構造的理解を進めたものであり、量子重力理論の構築に向けた重要な一歩と位置付けられる。人類が自然界の根本原理を理解するための知的探究として、その学術的意義は極めて大きい。