Fundamental aspects of new physics search in precision spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Minoru  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (70273729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉山 和彦  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10335193)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords同位体シフト / キングの線形性 / 一般化線形性 / イッテルビウム / 単一イオントラップ / 質量のないダークフォトン / 暗黒物質探索 / ガンマ線光渦 / 人工原子 / 新物理 / イオントラップ / 単一イオン分光 / 同位体効果 / 新物理探索 / イッテルビウムイオン / 新しい力 / ディラック方程式 / アイソトープシフト / 原子内力 / 光イオン化 / 精密分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We searched for physics beyond the standard model of particle physics using the precision spectroscopy developed for the next-generation frequency standard. Specifically, we studied isotope shifts in the spectra of ytterbium atom and ion to detect a new force between the electron and the neutron. The PI (MT) analyzed the existing data of the Yb ion and the novel data of the Yb atom obtained by his collaborators to give a new bound on the new force. The generalized linearity, proposed by him and collaborators, was applied to actual data for the first time. The collaborator (KS) exclusively trapped the stable even isotopes of Yb ion and developed a cooling device to measure isotope shifts of clock transitions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な理由から素粒子標準模型を越える新しい物理があると考えられていて、これまでその探索が加速器実験で多岐に渡って行われてきた。しかし、これまでその兆候は見えていない。そこで加速器実験とは異なる方法である精密分光を用いて新しい物理の探索を行った。精密分光は次世代の周波数標準を目指して開発が急速に進んでいる技術である。本研究では、イッテルビウム原子・イオンの同位体シフトによって原子内で電子・中性子間に作用する新たな力の探索を行った。代表者らが提案した一般化線形性を初めて実験データに適用し、これまでとは異なる方法で新物理探索を行った。この解析は理論・実験の両面で世界をリードしている。