Construction of various initial data for numerical relativity simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Uryu Koji  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (40457693)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords相対論・重力(理論) / 重力波 / 相対論的宇宙物理学 / 数値相対論 / 相対論的回転星 / 連星中性子星 / ブラックホール / クォーク星 / 高密度天体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have extended our numerical code (COCAL:Compact Object CALculator) for computing equilibrium and quasi-equilibrium solutions of compact objects. Subroutines for dealing with generic coordinate conditions, strong magnetic fields, and equations of state of dense quark matter are included. Using the extended COCAL code, We have successfully obtained numerical solutions for the spinning black hole - gaseous disk system, rapidly rotating quark stars, binary quark stars, and strongly magnetized relativistic compact stars. We also performed numerical relativity simulations starting from these solutions as initial data. For example, from the simulations for strongly magnetized compact stars, we found a solution which is stable for a timescale longer than the Alfven time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブラックホールや中性子星の合体から発生する重力波がレーザー干渉計型検出器により観測されるようになり,重力波・電磁波・宇宙線からの情報を総合して観測を行うマルチメッセンジャー天文学の時代が到来した。本研究では,このように極めて重力の強い天体の理論的なモデルを求めるための数値計算コードを開発し,高密度天体の多様な定常・準定常解を求めた。その一例として,極めて強い磁場と高速回転を伴う相対論的高密度星の平衡解を求め,これを初期データに用いることで,このような極限状態にある高密度天体の数値シミュレーションを世界で初めて実行した。