Resurgence and perturbative/non-perturbative relation in quantum field theories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Fujimori Toshiaki  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(日吉), 助教 (60773398)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords場の量子論 / リサージェンス理論 / 非摂動効果 / 摂動論 / 経路積分 / リサージェンス / 非線形シグマ模型 / バイオン / ソリトン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, resurgence theory is studied to clarify the relationship between perturbative analysis and non-perturbative physics. We focused on two-dimensional nonlinear sigma models and studied their resurgence structure to solve the so-called renormalon problem in strongly coupled systems such as asymptotically free theories. In particular, we focused on the complex saddle point solution in the path integral and clarified its effect on non-perturbative physics. Furthermore, as an example of the application of these studies, we showed that resurgence theory can be applied to a wide range of problems, such as the physics of phase transitions and particle production by the Schwinger mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
理論物理学における難問の多くは従来から用いられている解析方法である摂動論を用いた手法では解くことができない。そのため更なる物理学の進展のためには従来の解析方法を越える新たな研究手法が必要となる。本研究課題で扱ったリサージェンス理論はそのような新たな解析手法の一つと期待されている。現在、リサージェンス理論において完全には解明されていない問題が残されており、それを解決することが重要課題となっている。本研究課題における成果は、そのような未解決の問題の解決に向けて重要な意義を持つと考えられる。