Cluster-Gas States and Low-Density Nuclear Matter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Taiichi  関東学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70200722)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsクラスターガス状態 / アルファ凝縮状態 / 単極子遷移強度 / 核物質 / 第一原理計算 / 指数関数型相関波動関数 / テンソル最適化フェルミ球法 / 連結クラスター展開定理 / モノポール遷移 / アイソスカラーモノポール遷移強度 / モノポール遷移強度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to disclose the novel properties of the cluster gas state in light nuclei, the research target was expanded from the conventional p-shell region to the sd-shell one. We focused on studying the structure of 20Ne up to the 12C+alpha+alpha threshold region. It was founded that a new state in which two alpha particles move gas-likely around the 12C core nucleus exists in 20Ne.
On the other hand, for the purpose of understanding the nuclear matter related to neutron stars, we developed a theory called as "Tensor-Optimized Fermi Sphere method", which is a new framework for deriving the equation of state of nuclear matter from the first principle. By proving the connected cluster expansion theorem in this theory, and conducting benchmark tests, we confirmed that this theory was valid and paved the path for future full-scale research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子核中のいくつかの核子が互いに強く束縛して複数個のクラスターを形成し、これらが互いにガス的かつ凝縮的に運動するクラスターガス状態の研究は未知なものに対する探究である。本研究では、sd殻の代表例である20Ne核において、12C芯核の周りに2つの4He核がガス的に運動するという原子核の新しい存在様式が出現することを初めて明らかにした。一方、無限系である核物質は謎の多い中性子星の研究と密接な関係があり、原子核物理の基本的課題かつ最先端の研究である。本研究では独創的なアイデアで核力から核物質の状態方程式を導く新しい理論体系を完成させた。この2つの基礎研究は広く量子科学技術の発展に寄与するものである。