Nonlinear Dynamics in Modified Gravity Theories and the Verification of Superstring Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TORII Takashi  大阪工業大学, ロボティクス&デザイン工学部, 教授 (00360199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 真貝 寿明  大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (30267405)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords修正重力理論 / 高次元時空 / ディラトン場 / 非線形ダイナミクス / 重力波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we carried out (N+1) decomposition and developed numerical codes for theories including the Gauss-Bonnet term and a dilaton field, thereby constructing a computationally feasible formulation. In addition, we explored black hole and wormhole solutions, analyzed gravitational waves, and compared theoretical predictions with observational data, providing new insights into the physical implications and observability of modified gravity theories. Notably, the analysis of dynamic effects of the dilaton field and the causal structure has opened the way for evaluating consistency with future observations, marking a significant achievement of this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,超弦理論に由来する修正重力理論の非線形ダイナミクスを数値的に解析可能な形で定式化し,ブラックホールや重力波など観測可能な天体現象への応用可能性を示した点で学術的に意義深い。また,重力波観測の進展と連携し,理論と観測の橋渡しを行うことで,宇宙の根本法則の理解に寄与しうる。さらに,得られた知見を教育・啓発活動に還元することで,基礎科学の重要性を社会へ広く発信する役割も果たしている。