Effects of fission to isotopic abundances on the r-process synthesis in star
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Hiroyuki Koura  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 室長 (50391264)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords原子核崩壊 / β崩壊 / 核分裂 / r過程元素合成 / 超重核 / 原子核の存在限界
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the program, we performed a theoretical calculation related to nuclear fission on the r-process nucleosynthesis in explosive stellar phenomena for understanding the origin of chemical elements. We adopted the Koura-Tachibana-Uno-Yamada (KTUY) nuclear mass model for the calculation, and applied for the beta-delayed fission probabilities. We found that there are three regions as fission-favorable in the unknown superheavy nuclear mass region, while there is a region as fission-hindered near one of the doubly-magic nuclei, [126]-354.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の身の回りに存在する元素は宇宙の始まりから全てあったわけではなく、138億年の時を経て作られていった。その成り立ちは決して自明ではなく、原子物理、原子核物理、天体物理、宇宙物理の進展のなかで明らかになっていったのである。その観点で見ると、本課題の爆発的天体環境下で起こるとされた元素合成(r過程と呼ぶ)はそれに関わる原子核のほとんどが実験的に未知であり、その解明は「我々はどのようにして存在したのか」という問いに大きく迫るものである。
本課題は「超重核」で重要とされている核分裂現象がr過程でも有意に影響を及ぼすことを示したものであり、両研究を結びつける意義のある研究成果である。