Space-time symmetry and particle physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
FUJIKAWA Kazuo  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 数理創造プログラム, 客員研究員 (30013436)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsquantum anomalies / Berry's phase / Majorana neutrinos / カイラル量子異常 / Berry位相 / Majorana ニュートリノ / 断熱近似 / 量子異常 / 異常Hall効果 / 変形された交換関係 / ニュートリノ振動 / 質量の異なる粒子の干渉 / パリティ / マヨラナ粒子 / マヨラナニュートリノ / CP変換 / カイラル量子異常とBerry位相 / ディラック方程式 / Majoranaフェルミオン / CP対称性 / 磁気単極子 / C対称性 / ニュートリノ / 量子アルゴリズム / 量子コヒーレンス / 特異点の解消 / トポロジー変化 / 対称性 / 場の理論 / 素粒子 / 量子力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The difference of quantum anomalies and the approximate Berry's phase has not been formulated in the past. The application of the adiabatic approximation to the exact quantum mechanical formulation leads to the adibatic Berry's phase.If the exact symmetry of the starting formulation can be realized in quantum theory only in a deformed form, it is generally defined as the quantum anomaly. A clear recognition of these differences would contribute to the precise description of the various applications of those field theoretical ideas in various fields of physics.
The recent analysis of the Majorana neutrinos in the seesaw mechanism in the Standard Model will force physicists to rewrite the descriptions in most textbooks and papers in neutrino physics. It is interesting that a Bogoliubov-like transformation is required to make a transition from the Weyl-type description to the Majorana description of neutrinos in quantum field theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
基礎物理学の考察が社会的な意義を持つかどうかは難しい問題であるが、われわれの行った量子異常とBerry位相の考察は素粒子論のみならず原子核物理学とか物性物理学等における量子論および場の理論の応用において重要になると予想される。
またMajoranaフェルミオンの考察は、通常のカイラルフェルミオンの考察と直行した角度からのスピノールの考察であり、将来のより明確な理解に導くものと考えられる。