Study of three-nucleon interaction effect and its influence on astrophysical reactions using ab initio approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Hokkaido University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Horiuchi Wataru  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (00612186)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords原子核構造 / 原子核反応 / 核力・3体力 / 宇宙核物理 / 3体力 / 第一原理計算 / 陽子弾性散乱 / クラスター構造 / 原子核応答 / 宇宙核反応 / 3体力 / 原子核第一原理計算 / 3核子力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nuclear reactions in stars are known to play an important role in the nuclear synthesis of elements in our universe. However, the experimental determination of the reaction rates is difficult as the rates are extremely small. Therefore, a systematic evaluation of reaction rates must rely on theoretical calculations. In this study, we described the nuclear structure starting from the fundamental interactions with various approaches. The validity of our approach is confirmed by comparing them with experimental data. We predicted various phenomena for unknown nuclear systems in vacuum as well as in various star environments, where laboratory experiments are difficult. The methods established in this study are practical and directly applicable to astrophysical reactions. Further extension is highly expected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子核の第一原理的記述は現在の原子核物理学の中心的課題の一つあり、原子核物理学の長年の夢でもあります。そのような計算の実行には多数の困難があり、散乱(非束縛)状態が関与する観測量への適用は未だ限られた例にしか行われていないのが現状です。本研究は日本発の第一原理的な原子核研究法を確立を目指したものです。この枠組みは多粒子系に一般な計算法であることから、冷却原子系、ハイパー原子核、そしてハドロン系の解析等、近隣分野への応用も大いに期待できます。