Systematic study of the diversity of nuclear structures based on nucleon pair correlation and unbound states
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Masui Hiroshi  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30396345)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords不安定核 / 連続状態 / テンソル相互作用 / 対相関 / テンソル相関 / Anti-Halo / 中性子-中性子相関 / 連続状態相関 / Halo構造 / クラスター / 非束縛状態 / 陽子中性子相関 / テンソル力 / 核子対相関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied the contribution of nucleon pairing correlations and unbound states in atomic nuclei to the diversity of nuclear structures from three aspects: (1) the effect of tensor forces in proton-neutron correlations on the structure of unbound states, (2) the effect of neutron-neutron correlations on nuclear structures, and (3) their involvement in structural changes of the continuum states. Using the Cluster-Orbital Shell Model approach, we have performed detailed analyses of (1) the relationship between tensor forces and energy levels in 18F, 42Sc, and 58Cu, (2) the formation of the anti-halo structure in 31F, and (3) the contribution of the continuum states in carbon isotopes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不安定核の構造を、三体模型の枠組みにおいてCluster-Orbital Shell Model(COSM)にGauss基底(GEM)を適用して詳細に解析した。本研究では中性子-中性子対、陽子-中性子対のいずれの場合においても、三体の束縛状態の構造の鍵を握るのがコア核からくる連続状態の変化であることを示した。この切り口は、我々のアプローチ(COSM+GEM)を用いることが重要であり、他の平均場的アプローチ等においては議論が難しい。さらに、データサイエンス的アプローチを用いてパラメータの妥当性を議論していたことから、他分野における研究遂行の指針づくりに大いなる寄与があったと考えられる。