R-process nucleosynthesis at neutron star merger based on the high-accuracy nuclear fission yields with charge polarization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Chikako Ishizuka  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (10399800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和南城 伸也  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30327879)
椿原 康介  旭川工業高等専門学校, 人文理数総合科, 准教授 (40815883)
関口 雄一郎  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50531779)
千葉 敏  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (60354883)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords核分裂 / 元素合成 / 超重核 / 中性子星合体 / r過程元素合成 / r過程 / r過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nuclear fission of super heavy nuclei (SHN) is experimentally very challenging to know. Such fission of SHN plays an essential role in the r-process nucleosynthesis during neutron star mergers. However, various theoretical models predict the conflicting fission ways, i.e., symmetric, asymmetric, double asymmetric, etc. So, we developed a fission model that can survey which fission ways are the most probable by comparing the fission model with the r-process simulations and its related observations. Our fission model uses theoretical nuclear models that can well reproduce nuclear fissions in actinides where experimental data is abundant. To enhance the reliability of our model's output information on the fission ways, we successfully refined each model part, such as fission yield, hydrodynamical, and nucleosynthesis models. We need extra time to examine unexpected discoveries on the fission mechanisms. But we achieved to connect newly-developed fission yields to nucleosynthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超重核の核分裂は、R過程元素合成過程中の核分裂サイクルにより結果として得られる元素の組成比を大きく左右することが知られている。しかしR過程のサイトとされる中性子星合体などで実現する温度は核分裂実験が可能な系の温度に比べると非常に低く、どの理論がどれだけ正しく超重核の核分裂を予測可能であるかの指標がなかった。本研究は実験値のある原子核に対しては高い予測精度を持つモデルに基づきつつも核分裂の様相を人為的に変更可能にすることで、R過程において特に貢献度の高い重要な核種に対して不定性の大きな超重核の核分裂様式を観測から制限できる画期的な取り組みである。これにより核理論モデルの信頼性評価が可能となる。