Study of extended standard models based on new physics at intermediate scales
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Suematsu Daijiro  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (90206384)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsニュートリノ / 暗黒物質 / 宇宙のバリオン数 / インフレーション / 標準模型の拡張 / CP 対称性の破れ / neutrino mass / dark matter / baryon number asymmetry / inflation / reheating / CPの破れ / レプトジェネシス / strong CP 問題 / クォーク・レプトンの質量階層構造 / CKM行列 / MNS行列 / バリオン数の起源 / 強いCP問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied extended theoretical frameworks of the standard model from a view point of possible new physics at intermediate scales from ten to the ninth GeV to ten to the fourteenth GeV which are strongly related to the strong CP problem, small neutrino mass generation and inflation of the Universe. We have shown that such models could explain hierarchical mass spectrum of quarks and leptons, their flavor mixing and CP violating phase, the strong CP problem, and inflation in a mutually related way if we introduce singlet scalars and vector-like fermions to the standard model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
標準模型は自然界の基本構造を記述する理論と考えられてきたが、ニュートリノ質量、暗黒物質、宇宙のバリオン数、インフレーション等の標準模型の枠組み内では説明が困難な実験・観測結果がもたらされ、標準模型を何らかの形で拡張することが必要であることが近年明らかになってきている。このような状況下で、本研究では中間エネルギースケールにおける新物理を切り口に検討を加え、これらの問題が中間エネルギースケールの物理を通して密接に関連しあっている可能性があることを明らかにし、拡張標準模型の研究に新たな一つの方向性を与えた。