Study of resonances near the neutron-drip line via microscopic analyses of breakup reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Takuma Matsumoto  九州大学, 理学研究院, 学術研究員 (60415304)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords共鳴状態 / 不安定核 / 原子核反応理論 / 精密少数計算 / 分解過程 / 不安定原子核 / 連続状態遷移 / 微視的反応論 / 分解反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have theoretically studied resonant states in nuclei of the region called unstable nucleus, and have continued the research in collaboration with the experimentalists. As a result, it suggests the existence of a resonant state with the properties of Feschbach resonance in 11Li, which is a two-neutron halo nucleus. Furthermore, we have also investigated the two resonant states of 6He and clarified the properties and the effect on the experimental results. We expect that it will be an important result for advancing future studies of nuclei.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子系における共鳴現象は、原子核だけでなく原子分子、ハドロン、クォーク系にも普遍的に現れる物理現象である。特に原子核では多様な核子相関により、クラスター、集団運動、弱束縛系といったさまざまな共鳴状態が確認されている。現在では、核子間相互作用の理解も深まり、第一原理的に共鳴状態の理論計算が進み、また、実験技術の発展に伴って、共鳴状態の観測もできるようになっている。原子核物理の共鳴状態の理解は、そのような観点から、量子系の共鳴現象を知るのに一つの良い指標となると期待される。