Study of the origin of neutrino mass and dark matter through light gauge boson
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Shimomura Takashi  宮崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00447278)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords暗黒物質 / レプトンフレーバーの破れ / 軽い新粒子 / 暗黒光子 / フレーバー対称性 / フレーバーの破れ / 軽いゲージ粒子 / ニュートリノ質量と混合 / ダークマター / Atomkiアノマリー / ニュートリノ / ゲージ対称性 / 隠れた対称性 / ゲージ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied possibility of light sterile neutrino dark matter. We showed that such a dark matter can be explored at neutrino oscillation experiments, and also found that new production processes can be important in the early Universe. Furthermore, we have studied the sensitivity of discovering lepton flavor violations through light bosons decays at the FASER experiment. On the other hand, we considered a dark matter candidate which only inelastically scatters with other particles, and showed the sensitivity region for such a dark matter in FASER experiment. We also studied the neutrino mass generation under modular flavor symmetry and lepton flavor violation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は暗黒物質とニュートリノの質量の起源について、これまでとは異なる軽い新粒子が関連する物理法則の現象論的可能性と将来実験による検証可能性を明らかにする研究の一環である。本研究の重要な成果の一つは、いくつかの解析はニュートリノ質量生成過程の代表的な模型を基にしているが、より多くの模型に適応できるよう一般化されたものであり、今後の実験で検証の足場となる研究であると考える。また別の重要な成果として将来の軽い粒子の探索実験として有望なFASER実験において感度領域を明示したことである。