Fluid mechanical study of higher dimensional black holes using the blackfold approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Umpei  秋田県立大学, 総合科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (70386621)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsブラックホール / 高次元時空 / 流体力学 / 不安定性 / 流体・重力対応 / グレゴリー・ラフラーメ不安定性 / 黒様体 / レイリー・プラトー不安定性 / 変分法 / 重力 / 流体 / 一般相対論 / 自己相似解 / 黒様体法 / 高次元ブラックホール / 流体不安定性 / 宇宙検閲官仮説
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-dimensional black holes play a central role in the construction of a unified theory of elementary particles and higher-dimensional cosmological models. In this study, we have attempted to clarify the properties of higher-dimensional black holes using the correspondence between fluid mechanics and general relativity. As a major result, we clarified the stability and instability of a fluid surrounded by a hyperplane with surface tension, and obtained important implications for black hole physics. He also analyzed quantum effects on black holes and wormholes, and studied the shadows of black holes. In the theory of maximum dimension, the dynamics of a black hole is described as a system of diffusion-type fluid equations, and turbulent phenomena in a black hole are discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
素粒子統一理論や高次元宇宙モデルを構築するにあたり高次元ブラック・ホールは中心的役割を果たす.しかし,一般に高次元重力は4次元のそれよりも強く,自由度も多いため,数値的アプローチをとったとしても解析は困難を伴う.このような困難を流体力学的手法を取り入れることで回避し,非線形な領域における高次元ブラックホールの性質を準解析的に評価した点に学術的意義があると思われる.昨今,理論の成熟と観測技術の向上により相対論研究は再び黄金期に入ったと言われるが,本研究の成果は一般相対論のそのような進歩を支えるものである.