Phenomenological study of new physics with neutrinos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Osamu  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (50183116)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsニュートリノ振動 / 標準模型を越える物理 / フレーバー混合 / 非標準相互作用 / ステライルニュートリノ / ニュートリノの質量 / ニュートリノ質量 / 吸収効果 / 非標準的相互作用 / レプトン混合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neutrino oscillation probability was derived in the presence of a generic Non-Standard Interaction (NSI) for long baseline experiment at low energy. If the experimental errors and NSI parameters are small, then it is shown that combination of T2HK and T2HKK in principle determines mass hierarchy, octant of theta(23), CP phase and 2 NSI parameters. On the other hand, it was shown that we can constrain the sterile neutrino mixing angle theta(14) in the absence of distortion in the energy spectrum of nu(e), and the constraint will be stronger than that from short baseline reactor neutrino experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1998年のスーパーカミオカンデ実験の発見以来、ニュートリノ振動現象について多くの結果
が得られており、素粒子の標準模型の中の3世代のニュートリノに質量を与えるという枠組みでそのほとんどが説明されている。しかし、その枠組みで説明出来ないと思われる実験結果も若干存在する。その一つの原子炉ニュートリノ異常と呼ばれる現象は短距離の原子炉ニュートリノ実験でしか検証する方法が知られていなかったが、本研究は高エネルギーの大気ニュートリノや宇宙ニュートリノから制限を加える可能性を指摘し、新たな可能性を切り開いた。又、別な実験結果は非標準的相互作用の存在を示唆しており、その理論的研究の枠組みについても議論した。