Theoretical research on gravitational wave phenomena caused by string axions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Hirotaka Yoshino  大阪市立大学, 数学研究所, 特別研究員 (20377972)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsブラックホール / 強重力 / アクシオン / 重力波 / 強重力場 / ブラックホール磁気圏 / 電磁放射 / 重力崩壊 / ブラックホール・アクシオン系の最終状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The original aim of this research project was to clarify the behavior of axion field around a black hole, in particular, at the stage where the self-interaction effects become important after the growth of the superradiant instability. However, the time scale of the superradinat instability is extremely long, and it was difficult to proceed with this project by numerical simulations. For this reason, I included the clarification of the properties of gravitational field around black holes and observable phenomena into the plan. As a result, I have accomplished the research in the following issues: The optical image of a star under gravitational collapse, proposition a new concept to characterize the strength of gravity around a black hole, clarification of photon behavior at the distant region from a black hole, and the observability of gravitons generated by the photon-graviton conversion in black hole magnetospheres.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブラックホール周辺の観測が可能になってきた中で、それに関わる理論の基本的な概念の整備、将来観測にかかわる基礎的な研究成果を出すことができた。また、もともとのアクシオンのテーマでは成果が思うように出なかったが、次につながるステップを踏むことができた。