Study of driving mechanism of black hole jets by general relativistic radiative transfer and VLBI observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kino Motoki  工学院大学, 工学部, 講師 (70531234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川島 朋尚  国立天文台, 天文シミュレーションプロジェクト, 特任助教 (90750464)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsブラックホール / 一般相対論 / プラズマ / ジェット / 活動銀河核 / VLBI / 磁場 / 電波観測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed general relativistic radiation transport calculations for radiation from a simplified black hole jet model, aiming to establish a theoretical method to put a limit on the black hole spin, which is a key physical quantity for driving space jets. We found that when the black hole spin is fast, the dragging effect of the inertial system in Kerr space-time causes an offset between the center of the photon ring and the center of the innermost stable circular orbital ring of the rotating disk, and a dark crescent structure is generated between the two rings. We simulated the theoretical image assuming the next generation EHT including space VLBI, and showed the possibility of detecting the dark crescent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私たちイベントホライズンテレスコープ国際コラボレーションは、M87ブラックホールシャドウの電波VLBI観測に成功し、人類が初めて目にするブラックホールシャドウの画像とその科学成果を示す論文を発表した。このM87ブラックホールシャドウの画像は、専門家非専門家を問わず世界中の人々の宇宙やブラックホールに関する関心を大いに高めた。本研究は、まさにこのM87ブラックホールシャドウとそれを縁取る光子リングの成り立ちと、それに深く関連する宇宙ジェットの駆動メカニズムの謎を明らかにすることを目指したものであり、その学術的意義、社会的意義はどちらも極めて高いと言える。