Geometry in string theory and spectral theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Hatsuda Yasuyuki  立教大学, 理学部, 准教授 (00581084)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords弦理論 / 超対称ゲージ理論 / 可積分系 / ブラックホール摂動論 / 準固有振動モード / 場の量子論 / 超対称性 / 超対称局所化 / ラージN / 指数 / 行列模型 / スペクトル理論 / 微分方程式 / 位相的弦理論 / カラビ・ヤウ多様体 / 2次元電子系 / 量子可積分系 / ブラックホール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, my goal is to understand a relationship between spectral problems in various quantum mechanical systems and a geometrical approach in string theory. My original attempt is to look into the correspondence between 2d electron systems and topological string theory on toric Calabi-Yau geometries. However I found a new correpondence between black hole perturbation theory and supersymmetric gauge theories. This corresponcence allows us to "solve" an eigenvalu problem in black hole perturbation theory by using the result in the correponding supersymmetric gauge theory. This is a new application of supersymmetric quantum field theories.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で最も大きな成果はブラックホールの摂動論と超対称ゲージ理論の対応関係を新たに発見したことである。ブラックホールの摂動論ではアインシュタイン方程式は線形化され、適切の変数変換の下でシュレーディンガー型の常微分方程式の形になるが、この微分方程式が4次元N=2超対称ゲージ理論のいわゆるSeiberg-Witten曲線を量子化したものと同一であることが分かった。後者の観点からはNekrasov分配関数の特殊な極限が自然に現れるが、この関数を使うことで前者の固有値問題、すなわちブラックホールの準固有振動モードの問題が解けることが分かった。重力波観測とも関係しているため非常に重要な成果である。