Dynamics of cluster formation on the concept of non-localized clustering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Funaki Yasuro  関東学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00435679)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアルファクラスター / クラスター構造 / アルファ凝縮 / αクラスター / α粒子凝縮 / 原子核構造 / クラスター模型 / α凝縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gaslike cluster states in nuclei are investigated by using several theoretical models, which is based on the concept of non-localized motion of constituent clusters and is far from the conventional idea of spatial localization of nuclear clustering. Negative parity states in 12C and some quantum states in 9B, 10Be, 10C, and 9LBe, 13LC, which are composed of a few alpha clusters and additional nucleons or Lambda particle, are shown to have a nature of non-localized clustering. It is also predicted theoretically that gaslike 2-alpha+12C cluster state and 5-alpha condensate state exist in 20Ne.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子核におけるクラスター構造は従来空間局在するものとして、核子による平均場描像に基づく殻模型とは一線を画した全く異なる原子核構造形態として認識されてきた。これに対し最近、アルファクラスターがガス的に配位した凝縮状態を始めとして、クラスターの空間的非局在化が原子核クラスター構造において非常に重要である点が指摘されてきた。本研究はこのクラスターの空間的非局在化の視点を中心として新たな核構造形態の可能性を探ることを目的としており、本研究成果により従来の認識より広範な原子核領域において、その視点が一層重要であることが示された。