Role of tensor force on the nuclear clustering in the ab initio approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Myo Takayuki  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20423212)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords核力 / テンソル力 / 第一原理計算 / クラスター / 分子動力学 / 共鳴 / 複素スケーリング / 相関関数 / 高運動量 / 現実的核力 / 核物質 / クラスター展開 / 複素座標スケーリング / K中間子原子核
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atomic nuclei are many-body systems consisting of nucleons bound by nuclear force. Nuclear force has two main components of the short-range core and the tensor force depending on the spin direction of nucleons, and these properties are difficult in the theoretical description of nuclei. In this study, we proposed a new theory to treat these correlations of the nuclear force by introducing the correlation functions in the nuclear model. These correlation functions produced the many-body correlations induced by nuclear force in nuclei. In this research period, we developed this theory for both finite nuclei and infinite nuclear matter systems. We confirmed the reliability of the present approach by comparing the results with the rigorous calculations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子核は強い相互作用である核力が活躍する量子多体系として特徴づけられる。核力により原子核を構成する核子は結合し一体場を形成するが、核力は同時に核子間に多粒子相関を生む。本研究では、核力が原子核の構造に作る多粒子相関の性質の解明と、それを記述する多体論の理論体系を構築した。多体系を解く新しい理論として位置づけられる。本研究の理論は、多体論で良く知られているジャストロー法やクラスター展開法を効果的に取り入れ、拡張をしている。将来的には他分野を含めた一般的な多体系への適用が見込まれる。