Reduction of Tl-208 decay backgrounds for neutrinoless double beta decay experiment using Zr-96
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Yoshiyuki  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40272520)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsニュートリノ / 二重ベータ崩壊 / チェレンコフ光 / パルス波形分別 / 位相幾何学情報 / バックグラウンド除去 / 位相幾何学 / タリウム208 / タリウム208 / ニュートリノ質量 / 液体シンチレータ / 波形分別法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A liquid scintillator containing Zr complex has been developed for ZICOS experiment which will search for neutrinoless double beta decay using Zr-96 isotope. The liquid scintillator has 10wt.% concentration of the complex, and an energy resolution was obtained by 2.2% at 3.35MeV assuming 60% photo coverage of the photomultiplier (PMT). In order to realize ZICOS experiment, we have to reduce 95% of backgrounds from Tl-208 decay. We have developed new reduction technique using the topology of location for PMT which receives Cherenkov lights. For this purpose, we have to discriminate PMT signal whether includes Cherenkov light or not among the scintillation. Using fast PMT and digitizer, we have succeeded to develop the pulse shape discrimination, and have proved that the topology of Cherenkov light emitted from even 1 MeV electron is really useful to reduce backgrounds from Tl-208 beta decay.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ニュートリノを放出しない二重ベータ崩壊は、宇宙誕生時に何故物質だけが残ったのか、ニュートリノの質量はいくらか、等の疑問を解く鍵を握っています。世界中でこの崩壊を探しているますが、まだ誰も観測していません。日本のカムランド-禅はキセノン136を使って研究をしていますが、仮にこの崩壊を見つける事ができたとしても、原子核の計算に不定性があるため、他の原子核でも崩壊を見つけなければいけません。そこでジルコニウム96を使ったZICOSを計画しています。現在、観測の邪魔になるタリウム208を、チェレンコフ光を用いて除去する方法を開発しており、本研究によりチェレンコフ光が除去に利用できる事がわかりました。