Improvement of sensitivity for dark matter search by using Rn detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Atsushi Takeda  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 准教授 (40401286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 康雄  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60272522)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords暗黒物質 / バックグラウンド / 放射性不純物 / ラドン / 暗黒物質探索 / 高感度ラドン検出器 / ガドリニウム / 中性子捕獲反応 / ラドンバックグラウンド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated backgrounds from radon in the neutron veto counter which is indispensable for the world's most sensitive dark matter search conducted at Laboratori Nazionali del Gran Sasso in Italy and contributed to increasing the sensitivity of the dark matter search.
We have developed a system that can monitor the concentration of radon 222, a radioactive isotope of the uranium series, contained in the gadolinium aqueous solution in the neutron veto counter in real time. We have contributed to increasing the sensitivity of dark matter search by quantifying and evaluating the effect of radon on dark matter search using Monte Carlo simulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
暗黒物質は、宇宙空間において我々の身の回りにある通常の物質の5倍以上を占めており、我々の周囲にも1リットルあたり数個程度存在していると考えられているにもかかわらず、その正体が全く分かっていない。この暗黒物質の正体を解明することは、我々の住む宇宙の創成メカニズムを理解することにつながる。本研究成果によって暗黒物質探索を大きく妨げているノイズ事象である自然放射性不純物によるバックグラウンド事象の理解と低減が進み、探索の感度が向上されたことで、暗黒物質発見に向けての大きな前進となった。また、本研究によって確立された高感度水中ラドン検出器の技術は、日常での放射能測定に応用可能である。